47th International School & Conference on the Physics of Semiconductors

"Jaszowiec 2018"

Szczyrk, Poland, June 16th - 22nd, 2018

Program of the Conference

Saturday   June 16th, 2018
13:00 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 14:30 Marta Gryglas-Borysiewicz – School opening address
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SaI1 - SaI2)
14:30 - 16:15 Jelena Klinovaja (University of Basel, Switzerland)
Topological states in low-dimensional systems - SaI1
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:30 Roland Wiesendanger (University of Hamburg, Germany)
From Skyrmions to Majoranas: the impact of atomic-resolution spin-resolved microscopy and spectroscopy - SaI2
18:30 Barbecue
Sunday   June 17th, 2018
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SuI1 - SuI4)
9:30 - 11:15 Charlotte Sanders (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Spin and Valley Control in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides - SuI1
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break
11:45 - 13:30 Grace Xing (Cornell University, United States)
2D crystal semiconductors: electron transport and device applications - SuI2
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:15 Joerg Wunderlich (Hitachi Cambridge Lab and Institute of Physics ASCR, United Kingdom and Czech Republic)
Spin-Orbit Coupling effects in Antiferromagnets: From the spin Hall effect to electrical writing and reading of reversed antiferromagnetic states - SuI3
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:30 Jason Petta (Princeton University, United States)
Semiconductor Spin Qubits - SuI4
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
20:00 - 21:00 Concert in the memory of prof. Jan Gaj – chamber music performed by young musicians supported by the Polish Children's Fund
21:05 Welcoming glass of wine
Monday   June 18th, 2018
8:50 - 9:00 Piotr Bogusławski – Conference opening address
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI1, MoI2, MoO1)  
9:00 - 9:45 Jason Petta (Princeton University, United States)
Coherent Coupling of a Single Spin to a Single Photon - MoI1
9:45 - 10:00 Aleksander Bogucki, Ł. Zinkiewicz, W. Pacuski, P. Wasylczyk, P. Kossacki
Optical fiber port with nanometer positioning precision for rapid prototyping of semiconductor photonic devices - MoO1
10:00 - 10:45 Alexei N. Bogdanov (Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden, Germany)
Introduction into physics of magnetic skyrmions - MoI2
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI3, MoO2 - MoO5)  
11:15 - 12:00 Depdeep Jena (Cornell University, United States)
Electric fields in nitrides: new perspective for physics & device applications - MoI3
12:00 - 12:15 Tetiana Babuka, A.V. Peschanskii, K. Glukhov, Y. Vysochanskii, E. Talik, S.L. Gnatchenko, M. Makowska-Janusik
Electronic and vibrational properties of nonstoichiometric MnPS3 crystal: theoretical and experimental investigation - MoO2
12:15 - 12:30 Elżbieta Guziewicz, E. Przezdziecka, D. Snigurenko, D. Jarosz, B.S. Witkowski
Shallow acceptor states in ZnO:N grown under oxygen-rich conditions - MoO3
12:30 - 12:45 Piotr T. Różański, M. Patera, W. Łachmański, G. Bryant, M. Zieliński
From nanoelectronics to solotronics: atomistic simulations of dopant wave-functions in STM measurement - MoO4
12:45 - 13:00 Karl Gündel, M.V. Daniel, M. Nestler
Ion Beam Technologies for Sensor Manufacturing - MoO5
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 MONDAY POSTER SESSION A (MoP1 ... MoP40)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI4, MoO6-MoO8)  
19:30 - 20:15 Erik P.A.M. Bakkers (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
Bottom-up grown nanowire quantum devices - MoI4
20:15 - 20:30 Michał P. Nowak, P. Wójcik
Stabilization of Majorana bound states by the orbital effects of a magnetic field - MoO6
20:30 - 20:45 Marcin Kurpas, M. Gmitra, P.E. FariaJunior, J. Fabian
Spin mixing and spin relaxation in two-dimensional materials - MoO7
20:45 - 21:00 Dariusz Sztenkiel, K. Gas, M. Foltyn, N. Gonzalez-Szwacki, D. Hommel, T. Dietl, M. Sawicki
Piezoelectromagnetic effect in ferromagnetic (Ga,Mn)N layers - MoO8
21:00 - 22:00 MONDAY POSTER SESSION B (MoP1 ... MoP40)
Tuesday   June 19th, 2018
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI1, TuO1-TuO4)  
9:00 - 9:45 Alfredo Pasquarello , (EPFL, Switzerland)
Limitation to p doping in GaN due to self-compensation - TuI1
9:45 - 10:00 Henryk Turski, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, M. Siekacz, G. Muzioł, A. Reszka, F. Krzyżewski, M. Załuska-Kotur, C. Skierbiszewski
New Growth Window for N-polar Nitride Devices - TuO1
10:00 - 10:15 Bogdan Sadovyi, S. Porowski, S. Stelmach, I. Petrusha, V. Turkevich, S. Boccato, I. Karbovnyk, I. Grzegory
Challenges on the way to the experimental observation of GaN melting - TuO2
10:15 - 10:30 Filip Krzyzewski, M.A. Zaluska-Kotur, H. Turski, A. Feduniewicz-Zmuda, C. Skierbiszewski
Numerical Study of meandered step patterns at GaN(000-1) surface - TuO3
10:30 - 10:45 Joanna Moneta, T. Markurt, E. Grzanka, H. Turski, M. Albrecht, J. Smalc-Koziorowska
Changes in Activation Energy for Dislocation Nucleation During Strain Relaxation of InGaN Epilayers Grown on Misoriented (0001) Substrates - TuO4
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI2, TuO5-TuO8)  
11:15 - 12:00 Enrique Calleja Pardo (ETSI Teleciomunicacion. Polytechnical University, Spain)
III-Nitride Nanostructures: some Basics and Applications - TuI2
12:00 - 12:15 Krzysztof Gibasiewicz, J. Kacperski, I. Makarowa, S. Grzanka, T. Suski, P. Perlin
High quality micrometer size InGaN light emitting diodes – Fabrication and light-emission characteristics - TuO5
12:15 - 12:30 Grzegorz Muziol, H. Turski, M. Siekacz, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, K. Namoto, D. Jena, P. Perlin, C. Skierbiszewski
Distributed feedback InGaN laser diodes grown by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy - TuO6
12:30 - 12:45 Pavlo Sai, D.B. But, P. Prystawko, I. Yahniuk, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, J. Przybytek, S.L. Rumyantsev, W. Knap, G. Cywiński
AlGaN/GaN field effect transistor with lateral Schottky barrier gate as sub-millimeter detector - TuO7
12:45 - 13:00 Martin Kirchner
Quantum Devices made with Nano-Lithography - TuO8
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 TUESDAY POSTER SESSION A (TuP1 ... TuP40)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuO9-TuO14)  
19:30 - 19:45 Joanna Jadczak, J. Kutrowska-Girzycka, P. Hawrylak, L. Bryja
Efficient high temperature multi-phonon assisted up-conversion photoemission in WS2 monolayer - TuO9
19:45 - 20:00 Mateusz Król, K. Lekenta, R. Mirek, K. Łempicka, K. Polak, D. Stephan, K. Nogajewski, M.R. Molas, A. Babiński, M. Potemski, J. Szczytko, B. Piętka
Photon mediated valley depolarization in monolayer WSe2 embedded in a microcavity - TuO10
20:00 - 20:15 Kacper Oreszczuk, , T. Kazimierczuk, T. Smoleński, Ł. Bala, A. Łopion, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki
Carrier relaxation to single photon emitters in atomically thin WSe2 - TuO11
20:15 - 20:30 Magdalena Birowska-Popielska, M. Baranowski, P. Plochocka, N. GonzalezSzwadzki
Ab initio studies of structural, electronic, and optical properties of few-layer black phosphorus encapsulated with hexagonal boron nitride - TuO12
20:30 - 20:45 Joanna M. Urban, M. Baranowski, A. Kuc, Ł. Kłopotowski, A. Surrente, Y. Ma, D. Włodarczyk, A. Suchocki, D. Ovchinnikov, T. Heine, D.K. Maude, A. Kis, P. Płochocka
Non equilibrium anisotropic excitons in atomically thin ReS2 - TuO13
20:45 - 21:00 Jan Krzywda, P. Szańkowski, Ł. Cywiński
Dynamical decoupling based spatio-temporal noise spectroscopy with multi-qubit probes - TuO14
21:00 - 22:00 TUESDAY POSTER SESSION B (TuP1 ... TuP40)
Wednesday   June 20th, 2018
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI1, WeO1-WeO4)  
9:00 - 9:45 Paulina Plochocka, (Laboratoire National des Champs Magnétiques Intenses, CNRS, France)
Excitons in MoS2/MoSe2/MoS2 trilayer transition metal dichalcogenides - WeI1
9:45 - 10:00 Maciej R. Molas, , C. Faugeras, K. Nogajewski, A.O. Slobodeniuk, M. Bartos, K. Watanabe, T. Taniguchi, M. Potemski
A- and B-excitons in MoS2, MoSe2, WS2 and WSe2 monolayers - WeO1
10:00 - 10:15 Wojciech Pacuski, M. Grzeszczyk, Ł. Bala, B. Seredyński, K. Połczyńska, J. Piwowar, K. Pakuła, R. Bożek, J. Borysiuk, R. Stępniewski, A. Wysmołek, A. Babiński, J. Sadowski, W. Strupiński, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki
Optical properties of MoSe2 grown on various substrates using MBE - WeO2
10:15 - 10:30 Maciej Bieniek, M. Korkusiński, L. Szulakowska, P. Potasz, I. Ozfidan, P. Hawrylak
Theory of electronic structure of monolayer and nanostructured MoS2 and role of electron-electron interactions on its optical properties - WeO3
10:30 - 10:45 Magdalena Grzeszczyk, A. Bogucki, M.R. Molas, M. Bartos, K. Nogajewski, A. Babiński, P. Kossacki, M. Potemski
The effect of environment on optical properties of MoSe2 monolayer - WeO4
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI2, WeO5-WeO8)  
11:15 - 12:00 Tomasz Smoleński, (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Ion-carrier exchange interaction in II-VI quantum dots containing individual magnetic ions - WeI2
12:00 - 12:15 Magdalena Majewicz, J. Wróbel, G. Grabecki, P. Nowicki, Ł. Szyller, N.N. Mikhailov, S.A. Dvoretskii, W. Knap, F. Teppe, T. Dietl
Influence of the Microstructure Shape on Edge Channel Resistance in HgTe/(Hg,Cd)Te Quantum Wells - WeO5
12:15 - 12:30 Jacek M. Baranowski, P.A. Caban, P.P. Michałowski, D. Teklińska, J. Gaca, M. Wójcik, P. Ciepielewski, M. Możdżonek, J. Borysiuk, I. Własny, B. Kowalski, A. Reszka
Role of Carbon and Hydrogen in MOCVD growth of Boron Nitride - WeO6
12:30 - 12:45 Igor Wlasny, R. Stepniewski, K. Pakula, Z. Klusek, W. Strupinski, A. Wysmolek
Laser-induced modification of electronic and optical properties of graphene/hexagonal boron nitride heterostructures - WeO7
12:45 - 13:00 Janusz Sadowski, S. Kret, A. Kaleta, B. Kurowska, K. Morawiec, T. Wojciechowski, A. Reszka, W. Konff, R. Mathieu, M. Sawicki
MBE-grown III-V semiconductor nanowires with ferromagnetic shells - WeO8
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30 WEDNESDAY POSTER SESSION A (WeP1 ... WeP39)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI3, WeO9-WeO11)  
19:30 - 20:15 A. Kazakov, G. Simion, V. Kolkovsky, Z. Adamus, G. Karczewski, T. Wojtowicz, Y. Lyanda-Geller, Leonid Rokhinson, (Purdue University, United States)
Formation of helical channels in quantum Hall effect regime - WeI3
20:15 - 20:30 Kajetan M. Fijalkowski, M. Hartl, M. Winnerlein, S. Schreyeck, K. Brunner, C. Gould, L.W. Molenkamp
Observation of a Sign Inversion of the Anomalous Hall Effect in the Ferromagnetic Topological Insulator (V,Bi,Sb)2Te3 - WeO9
20:30 - 20:45 M. Omelchenko, P. Skupiński, K. Grasza, A. Reszka, J. Borysiuk, K. Sobczak, A. Avdonin, I. Fedorchenko, S. Marenkin, T. Haider, E. Młyńczak, P. Gospodaric, Ł. Pluciński, M. Kamińska, M. Kończykowski, Agnieszka Wołoś
Topological insulators doped with magnetic ions - WeO10
20:45 - 21:00 Andrzej Łusakowski, P. Bogusławski, T. Story
Pecularities of band structure and topological properties of Pb1-xSnxTe alloys - WeO11
21:00 - 22:00 WEDNESDAY POSTER SESSION B (WeP1 ... WeP39)
Thursday   June 21st, 2018
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThI1, ThO1, ThI2)  
9:00 - 9:45 Frederic Teppe, S.S. Krishtopenko, S. Ruffenach, M. Marcinkiewicz, A. Kadykov, B. Jouault, W. Desrat, C. Consejo, M. Fadeev, M. Orlita, J. Torres, K. Maussang, F. Gonzalez-Posada, G. Boissier, S.V. Morozov, V.I. Gavrilenko, N.N. Michailov, S.A. Dvoretskii, W. K (CNRS, Framce)
Temperature-dependent Landau level spectroscopy of HgCdTe and InAs/GaSb based topological materials - ThI1
9:45 - 10:00 Ivan Yahniuk, S.S. Krishtopenko, G. Grabecki, F. Teppe, B. Jouault, D. But, G. Cywiński, W. Knap, J. Przybytek, M. Majewicz, V.I. Gavrilenko, S.A. Dvoretsky, N.N. Mikhailov, J. Wróbel, T. Dietl
Pressure-induced topological phase transition in HgTe quantum wells - ThO1
10:00 - 10:45 Ryszard Buczko (Institute of Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
Dirac cones at topological/trivial semiconductor interface with atomic steps - ThI2
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThI3, ThO2, ThI4)  
11:15 - 12:00 Andrew P. Foster, D. Hallett, M.S. Skolnick, L.R.Wilson (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
Quantum Non-linear Optics on a Semiconductor Chip - ThI3
12:00 - 12:15 Michał Gawełczyk, M. Syperek, A. Maryński, P. Mrowiński, Ł. Dusanowski, K. Gawarecki, J. Misiewicz, A. Somers, J.P. Reithmaier, S. Hofling, G. Sęk
Excitonic emission from asymmetric nanostructures: explaining the dispersion of lifetime and polarization - ThO2
12:15 - 13:00 Paolo Barone (CNR SPIN, Italy)
Spin-orbit effects in ferroelectrics - electric control of spins in non-magnetic semiconductors - ThI4
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
20:00 Conference Banquet
Friday   June 22nd, 2018
INVITED LECTURE (FrI1)  
10:00 - 10:45 Daniele Sanvitto (CNR NANOTEC, Italy)
Polaritons: Dressing Photons with Interactions - FrI1
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (FrI2, FrO1-FrO3)  
11:15 - 12:00 Barbara Piętka (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Exciton-polariton condensate in magnetic field - FrI2
12:00 - 12:15 N. Bobrovska, Michał Matuszewski
Fingering instability in exciton-polariton condensates - FrO1
12:15 - 12:30 Krzysztof Sawicki, M. Ściesiek, W. Pacuski, M. M.Nawrocki, J. Suffczyński
Polariton lasing from double coupled microcavities - FrO2
12:30 - 12:45 Michał Baranowski, K. Gałkowski, A. Surrente, J. Urban, Ł. Kłopotowski, S. Maćkowski, D.K. Maude, P.K. Nayak, M. Dollmann, H.J. Snaith, R.J. Nicholas, P. Plochocka
Fine structure splitting of the bright exciton in a bulk MAPbBr3 single crystal - FrO3
12:45 - 13:00 Piotr Bogusławski – Conference closing address
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:30 Departure of conference buses to Bielsko-Biała