Telephone contact to the Conference Office in Szczyrk during Conference ONLY:
+48 502 962 261

48th International School & Conference on the Physics of Semiconductors

"Jaszowiec 2019"

Szczyrk, Poland, 8-14 June 2019

Program of the Conference



The detailed program of the "Jaszowiec 2019" Conference is also available here.



Saturday   8 June 2019
13:00 - 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 14:30 Johannes Binder – School opening address
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SaI1 - SaI2)   Chair: Johannes Binder
14:30 - 16:15 Mikhail Glazov (Ioffe Institute, Russia)
Excitons and exciton propagation in 2D transition metal dichalcogenides - SaI1
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:30 Christian Schneider (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
Spin- and Polarization Properties of Cavity Polaritons based on Two-dimensional Crystals - SaI2
18:30 Barbecue
Sunday   9 June 2019
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SuI1 - SuI3)   Chair: Johannes Binder
11:45 - 13:30 Maria Kamińska (Univeristy of Warsaw, Poland)
Photovoltaics - Fundamentals and Recent Developments - SuI1
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:15 Patrick Parkinson (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
Ultrafast spectroscopy for single-nanowire optoelectronic devices - SuI2
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:30 Francois Peeters (Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium)
Mass transport in nanocapillaries - SuI3
18:30 - 20:15 Dinner
20:15 - 21:15 Concert in the memory of prof. Jan Gaj – chamber music performed by young musicians supported by the Polish Children's Fund
21:20 Welcoming glass of wine
Monday   10 June 2019
8:50 - 9:00 Arkadiusz Wójs – Conference opening address
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI1, MoI2, MoO1)   Chair: Maria Kamińska
9:00 - 9:45 Eicke R. Weber (International Solar Energy Society ISES, Germany)
Photovoltaic Conversion of Sunlight to Electricity - Today the Lowest-cost Way to Produce Electricity! - MoI1
9:45 - 10:30 Nika Akopian (Technical University of Denmark)
Nanowire quantum dots for multi-qubit photonic devices - MoI2
10:30 - 10:45 M. Szot, K. Karpińska, S. Chusnutdinow, L. Kowalczyk, S. Kret, T. Wojciechowski, S. Schreyeck, T. Story, G. Karczewski
Plasmon-enhanced photoluminescence of quantum dot-like PbTe/CdTe heterostructures - MoO1
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI3, MoO2 - MoO5)   Chair: Andrzej Wysmołek
11:15 - 12:00 Ursula Wurstbauer (WWU Münster, Germany)
Light matter interaction in tunable 2D materials and artificial van der Waals solids - MoI3
12:00 - 12:15 A. Rodek, T. Kazimierczuk, K. Nogajewski, K. Watanabe, T. Taniguchi, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki
Ultrafast studies of exciton dynamics in hBN/MoSe2/hBN heterostructures by degenerate pump-probe experiments - MoO2
12:15 - 12:30 M. Zinkiewicz, K. Nogajewski, M. Bartos, K. Watanabe, M. Potemski, A. Babiński, M.R. Molas
Emission excitation spectroscopy in WS2 monolayer encapsulated in hexagonal BN - MoO3
12:30 - 12:45 D. Wigger, R. Schmidt, O. Del Pozo-Zamudio, J.A. Preuß, P. Tonndorf, R. Schneider, P. Steeger, J. Kern, Y. Khodaei, J. Sperling, S. Michaelis de Vasconcellos, R. Bratschitsch, T. Kuhn
Modelling the Phonon Coupling of Single Defect Centers in Hexagonal Boron Nitride - MoO4
12:45 - 13:00 K. Ludwiczak, J. Binder, E. Łacińska, R. Stępniewski, I. Lutsyk, P. Dąbrowski, M. Rogala, Z. Klusek, A. Wysmołek
Electrooptical studies of metastabilities during the phase transition of 1T-TaS2 - MoO5
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 MONDAY POSTER SESSION A (MoA...)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI4, MoO6-MoO8)   Chair: Piotr Perlin
19:30 - 20:15 Czeslaw Skierbiszewski (Institute of High Pressure Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
From physics of nitride quantum wells to optoelectronic devices grown by plasma assisted MBE - MoI4
20:15 - 20:30 J. Sławińska, M. Siekacz, G. Muzioł, H. Turski, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, M. Hajdel, M. Żak, M. Chlipała, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, M. Sawicka, C. Skierbiszewski
Application of tunnel junctions for arrays of nitride microLEDs grown by plasma assisted MBE - MoO6
20:30 - 20:45 H. Turski, S. Bharadwaj, M. Siekacz, M. Chlipala, M. Żak, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, G. Muzioł, H. Xing, D. Jena, C. Skierbiszewski
Tunnel junction as a way to invert built-in polarization in nitrides - MoO7
20:45 - 21:00 M. Siekacz, G. Muziol, H. Turski, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, M. Hajdel, M. Zak, A. Feduniewicz-Zmuda, P. Wolny, M. Mikosza, M. Sawicka, C. Skierbiszewski
Tunnel junctions for vertically integrated multiple nitrides laser diodes - MoO8
21:00 - 22:30 MONDAY POSTER SESSION B (MoB...)
Tuesday   11 June 2019
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI1, TuO1-TuO4)   Chair: Tomasz Story
9:00 - 9:45 Lioz Etgar, (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Perovskite and their applications in photovoltaic cells, from nanostructures to low dimensional perovskite - TuI1
9:45 - 10:00 P. Karwat, D.E. Reiter, T. Kuhn, O. Hess
Generation of phonon lasing in a thermal quantum nanomachine - TuO1
10:00 - 10:15 P. Różański, M. Patera, G. Bryant, M. Zieliński
Machine Learning approach to the inverse problem in STM imaging of dopant-based quantum device - TuO2
10:15 - 10:30 A. Opala, S. Ghosh, T.C. Liew, M. Matuszewski
Neuromorphic computing in Ginzburg-Landau polariton lattice systems - TuO3
10:30 - 10:45 M. Pieczarka, E. Estrecho, M. Boozarjmehr, M. Steger, K. West, L.N. Pfeiffer, D.W. Snoke, A.G. Truscott, E.A. Ostrovskaya
Observation of quantum depletion in a nonequilibrium exciton-polariton condensate - TuO4
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI2, TuO5-TuO8)   Chair: Bogdan Kowalski
11:15 - 12:00 Jean-Christophe Harmand (CNRS, France)
Mechanisms Involved in GaAs Nanowire Formation Explored by In Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy Observations - TuI2
12:00 - 12:15 J. Sadowski, S. Kret, P. Wojnar, S. Kryvyi, D. Janaszko, A. Kaleta, B. Kurowska, J.Z. Domagala, W. Pacuski
Spontaneous (Ga,Al)As and (Ga,In)As superlattice formation in the molecular beam epitaxy grown nanowire shells - TuO5
12:15 - 12:30 J. Kierdaszuk, M. Tokarczyk, A. Przewłoka, W. Kaszub, M. Sobanska, Z.R. Zytkiewicz, G. Kowalski, M. Kamińska, A. Wysmołek, A. Drabińska
Probing interactions between AlxGa1-xN/GaN axial heterostructure nanowires and graphene by electroreflectance and contactless transport - TuO6
12:30 - 12:45 J. Płachta, A. Kaleta, S. Kret, T. Kazimierczuk, P. Baranowski, P. Kossacki, G. Karczewski, J. Kossut, T. Wojtowicz, P. Wojnar
Optical signature of wurtzite CdTe nanowires - TuO7
12:45 - 13:00 T. Smoleński, T. Kazimierczuk, M. Goryca, K. Nogajewski, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki
Valley pseudospin relaxation of charged excitons in monolayer MoTe2 - TuO8
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 TUESDAY POSTER SESSION A (TuA...)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI3, TuO9-TuO11)   Chair: Piotr Wojnar
19:30 - 20:15 Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN, Japan)
Recent Progress and Future Prospects of AlGaN Deep-UV LEDs - TuI3
20:15 - 20:30 P. Sai, D.B. But, G. Cywiński, S. Rumyantsev, M. Sakowicz, M. Dub, W. Knap
Sub-THz detection by lateral high electron mobility devices based on AlGaN/GaN heterostructures - TuO9
20:30 - 20:45 P.A. Dróżdż, K.P. Korona, M. Sarzyński, T. Suski
Temperature dependence of lateral exciton diffusion in InGaN/GaN quantum wells - TuO10
20:45 - 21:00 M. Żak, M. Siekacz, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, M. Chlipała, G. Muziol, H. Turski, C. Skierbiszewski
InGaN-based Tunnel Junctions grown by Plasma Assisted MBE system - TuO11
21:00 - 22:30 TUESDAY POSTER SESSION B (TuB...)
Wednesday   12 June 2019
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI1, WeO1-WeO4)   Chair: Andrzej Golnik
9:00 - 9:45 Oleg Makarovsky, (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
Review of the exciting developments in the physics and applications of InSe and InSe/graphene van der Waals heterostructures - WeI1
9:45 - 10:00 J. Jadczak, J. Kutrowska-Girzycka, J. Niczyj, P. Hawrylak, Y.S. Huang, L. Bryja
Temperature dependence of the upconversion photoluminescence in monolayer WS2 - WeO1
10:00 - 10:15 J. Jadczak, J. Kutrowska-Girzycka, T. Smoleński, P. Kossacki, Y.S. Huang, L. Bryja
Exciton binding energy and hydrogenic Rydberg series in layered ReS2 - WeO2
10:15 - 10:30 T. Jakubczyk, K. Nogajewski, M.R. Molas, M. Bartos, G. Nayak, W.L. Liu, S. Dubey, N. Bendiab, L. Marty, T. Taniguchi, K. Watanabe, G. Nogues, J. Coraux, J. Renard, W. Langbein, V. Bouchiat, M. Potemski, J. Kasprzak
Role of environment on exciton dynamics in single-layer MoS2 and WS2 – reaching the homogeneous limit - WeO3
10:30 - 10:45 J. Kucharek, M. Grzeszczyk, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki, W. Pacuski
From MoSe2 to (Mo,Mn)Se2 – molecular beam epitaxy growth and optical analysis - WeO4
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI2, WeI3, WeO5)   Chair: Agnieszka Wołoś
11:15 - 12:00 Lia Krusin-Elbaum, (The City College of New York - CUNY, United States)
High-temperature quantized anomalous Hall conductance realized in a magnetically dilute topological material - WeI2
12:00 - 12:45 Konstantin Denisov, (Ioffe Institute, Russia)
Physics and perspectives of the topological Hall effect - WeI3
12:45 - 13:00 B. Rzeszotarski, A. Mreńca-Kolasińska, B. Szafran
Detecting the topological insulating state in double-slit silicene interferometer - WeO5
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Break
20:00 Conference Banquet
Thursday   13 June 2019
INVITED LECTURE (ThI1)   Chair: Tomasz Dietl
10:15 - 11:00 Krzysztof Sacha (Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland)
Time Crystals - ThI1
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
INVITED CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThI2, ThI3)   Chair: Tomasz Dietl
11:30 - 12:15 Eva Monroy (CEA-Grenoble, France)
III-nitride nanostructures for UV and IR optoelectronics - ThI2
12:15 - 13:00 Lutz Geelhaar (Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Germany)
Exploiting the three-dimensional nature of semiconductor nanowires to tailor electronic properties - ThI3
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 THURSDAY POSTER SESSION A (ThA...)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThO1-ThO6)   Chair: Jacek Kossut
19:30 - 19:45 A. Grochot, V. Volobuev, G. Springholz, R. Jakieła, W. Jantsch, A. Ney, H. Przybylińska
Ferromagnetic Resonance Studies of Multiferroic Ge1-xMnxTe Epitaxial Layers - ThO1
19:45 - 20:00 M.J. Grzybowski, P. Wadley, K.W. Edmonds, K. Dybko, R. Campion, B.L. Gallagher, P. Kuźmiuk, K. Ławniczak-Jabłońska, T. Dietl, M. Sawicki
Towards Electric Field Influence on Thin Antiferromagnetic CuMnAs Films - ThO2
20:00 - 20:15 K. Morawiec, P. Dłużewski, B. Kurowska, M. Bilska, J. Kusiński
Analysis of Electron Holography Fringes for Investigation of Magnetic Properties of FeSiB Thin Foils - ThO3
20:15 - 20:30 M. Gawełczyk, K. Gawarecki
Tunneling-related electron spin relaxation in quantum-dot molecules - ThO4
20:30 - 20:45 J. Krzywda, P. Szańkowski, Ł. Cywiński
Theory of coherent spin transfer between two Silicon quantum dots - ThO5
20:45 - 21:00 K.M. Fijalkowski, M. Goetz, E. Pesel, M. Hartl, S. Schreyeck, M. Winnerlein, S. Grauer, H. Scherer, K. Brunner, C. Gould, F.J. Ahlers, L.W. Molenkamp
Towards the Universal Quantum Electrical Standard - ThO6
21:00 - 21:15 A.N. Kamenskii, M.Yu. Petrov, A. Greilich, M. Bayer
Spin noise spectroscopy of resident carriers in InGaAs/GaAs self-assembled QD in DBR - ThO7 (old FrO6)
21:15 - 22:30 THURSDAY POSTER SESSION B (ThB...)
Friday   14 June 2019
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (FrI1, FrO1-FrO4)   Chair: Piotr Bogusławski
9:00 - 9:45 Tomasz Dietl, (International Centre for Interfacing Magnetism and Superconductivity with Topological Matter – MagTop, Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw, Poland)
Point-contact spectroscopy of topological materials


Krzysztof Dybko, (Institute of Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
Magnetotransport in Topological Materials - FrI1
9:45 - 10:00 K. Lekenta, M. Król, R. Mirek, K. Łempicka, D. Stephan, R. Mazur, P. Morawiak, P. Kula, W. Piecek, P.G. Lagoudakis, B. Piętka, J. Szczytko
Optical spin Hall effect in a tunable liquid crystal microcavity - FrO1
10:00 - 10:15 G. Ragunathan, J. Kobak, G. Gillard, W. Pacuski, K. Sobczak, J. Borysiuk, M.S. Skolnick, E.A. Chekhovich
Direct Probing And Manipulation Of The Nuclear Spins In An Individual CdTe/ZnTe Quantum Dot - FrO2
10:15 - 10:30 M. Birowska, J.A. Majewski, T. Dietl
Chemical phase separation as the origin of nematic properties of alloys - FrO3
10:30 - 10:45 R.V. Cherbunin, V.M. Litviak, I.I. Ryzhov, A.V. Koudinov, S. Elsasser, A. Knapp, T. Kiessling, J. Geurts, S. Chusnutdinow, T. Wojtowicz, G. Karczewski
High-resolution Resonance Spin-flip Raman Spectroscopy of Pairs of Manganese Ions in CdTe:Mn - FrO4
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (FrI2, FrO5-TuO7)   Chair: Marek Godlewski
11:15 - 12:00 Anna Musiał Grzegorz Sęk (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Epitaxial nanostructures as sources of single photons in the telecommunication infrared range: recent developments and prospects - FrI2
12:00 - 12:15 P. Mrowiński, P. Schnauber, P. Gutsche, A. Kaganskiy, J. Schall, S. Burger, S. Rodt, S. Reitzenstein
Chiral light-matter interaction in deterministically fabricated quantum dot waveguides - FrO5
12:15 - 12:30 A.N. Kamenskii, M.Yu. Petrov, A. Greilich, M. Bayer
Spin noise spectroscopy of resident carriers in InGaAs/GaAs self-assembled QD in DBR - FrO6

Shifted to ThO7
12:15 - 12:30 T. Fąs, M. Ściesiek, W. Pacuski, A. Golnik, J. Suffczyński
Exciton Tunnelling Between Quantum Wells in Optical Microcavity - FrO7
12:30 - 12:45 Arkadiusz Wójs – Conference closing address
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:30 Departure of conference buses to Bielsko-Biała