Program of the Conference
The detailed program of the "Jaszowiec 2019" Conference is also available here.
The abstract book of the "Jaszowiec 2019" Conference is available here.
Saturday 8 June 2019 | |
13:00 - 14:20 | Lunch |
14:20 - 14:30 | Johannes Binder – School opening address |
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SaI1 - SaI2) Chair: Johannes Binder | |
14:30 - 16:15 | Mikhail Glazov (Ioffe Institute, Russia) Excitons and exciton propagation in 2D transition metal dichalcogenides - SaI1 |
16:15 - 16:45 | Coffee Break |
16:45 - 18:30 | Christian Schneider (University of Wuerzburg, Germany) Spin- and Polarization Properties of Cavity Polaritons based on Two-dimensional Crystals - SaI2 |
18:30 | Barbecue |
Sunday 9 June 2019 | |
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SuI1 - SuI3) Chair: Johannes Binder | |
11:45 - 13:30 | Maria Kamińska (Univeristy of Warsaw, Poland) Photovoltaics - Fundamentals and Recent Developments - SuI1 |
13:30 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 16:15 | Patrick Parkinson (University of Manchester, United Kingdom) Ultrafast spectroscopy for single-nanowire optoelectronic devices - SuI2 |
16:15 - 16:45 | Coffee Break |
16:45 - 18:30 | Francois Peeters (Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium) Mass transport in nanocapillaries - SuI3 |
18:30 - 20:15 | Dinner |
20:15 - 21:15 | Concert in the memory of prof. Jan Gaj – chamber music performed by young musicians supported by the Polish Children's Fund |
21:20 | Welcoming glass of wine |
Monday 10 June 2019 | |
8:50 - 9:00 | Arkadiusz Wójs – Conference opening address |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI1, MoI2, MoO1) Chair: Maria Kamińska | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Eicke R. Weber (International Solar Energy Society ISES, Germany) Photovoltaic Conversion of Sunlight to Electricity - Today the Lowest-cost Way to Produce Electricity! - MoI1 |
9:45 - 10:30 | Nika Akopian (Technical University of Denmark) Nanowire quantum dots for multi-qubit photonic devices - MoI2 |
10:30 - 10:45 | M. Szot, K. Karpińska, S. Chusnutdinow, L. Kowalczyk, S. Kret, T. Wojciechowski, S. Schreyeck, T. Story, G. Karczewski Plasmon-enhanced photoluminescence of quantum dot-like PbTe/CdTe heterostructures - MoO1 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI3, MoO2 - MoO5) Chair: Andrzej Wysmołek | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Ursula Wurstbauer (WWU Münster, Germany) Light matter interaction in tunable 2D materials and artificial van der Waals solids - MoI3 |
12:00 - 12:15 | A. Rodek, T. Kazimierczuk, K. Nogajewski, K. Watanabe, T. Taniguchi, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki Ultrafast studies of exciton dynamics in hBN/MoSe2/hBN heterostructures by degenerate pump-probe experiments - MoO2 |
12:15 - 12:30 | M. Zinkiewicz, K. Nogajewski, M. Bartos, K. Watanabe, M. Potemski, A. Babiński, M.R. Molas Emission excitation spectroscopy in WS2 monolayer encapsulated in hexagonal BN - MoO3 |
12:30 - 12:45 | D. Wigger, R. Schmidt, O. Del Pozo-Zamudio, J.A. Preuß, P. Tonndorf, R. Schneider, P. Steeger, J. Kern, Y. Khodaei, J. Sperling, S. Michaelis de Vasconcellos, R. Bratschitsch, T. Kuhn Modelling the Phonon Coupling of Single Defect Centers in Hexagonal Boron Nitride - MoO4 |
12:45 - 13:00 | K. Ludwiczak, J. Binder, E. Łacińska, R. Stępniewski, I. Lutsyk, P. Dąbrowski, M. Rogala, Z. Klusek, A. Wysmołek Electrooptical studies of metastabilities during the phase transition of 1T-TaS2 - MoO5 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 16:00 | MONDAY POSTER SESSION A (MoA...) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Dinner |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI4, MoO6-MoO8) Chair: Piotr Perlin | |
19:30 - 20:15 | Czeslaw Skierbiszewski (Institute of High Pressure Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) From physics of nitride quantum wells to optoelectronic devices grown by plasma assisted MBE - MoI4 |
20:15 - 20:30 | J. Sławińska, M. Siekacz, G. Muzioł, H. Turski, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, M. Hajdel, M. Żak, M. Chlipała, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, M. Sawicka, C. Skierbiszewski Application of tunnel junctions for arrays of nitride microLEDs grown by plasma assisted MBE - MoO6 |
20:30 - 20:45 | H. Turski, S. Bharadwaj, M. Siekacz, M. Chlipala, M. Żak, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, G. Muzioł, H. Xing, D. Jena, C. Skierbiszewski Tunnel junction as a way to invert built-in polarization in nitrides - MoO7 |
20:45 - 21:00 | M. Siekacz, G. Muziol, H. Turski, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, M. Hajdel, M. Zak, A. Feduniewicz-Zmuda, P. Wolny, M. Mikosza, M. Sawicka, C. Skierbiszewski Tunnel junctions for vertically integrated multiple nitrides laser diodes - MoO8 |
21:00 - 22:30 | MONDAY POSTER SESSION B (MoB...) |
Tuesday 11 June 2019 | |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI1, TuO1-TuO4) Chair: Tomasz Story | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Lioz Etgar, (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) Perovskite and their applications in photovoltaic cells, from nanostructures to low dimensional perovskite - TuI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | P. Karwat, D.E. Reiter, T. Kuhn, O. Hess Generation of phonon lasing in a thermal quantum nanomachine - TuO1 |
10:00 - 10:15 | P. Różański, M. Patera, G. Bryant, M. Zieliński Machine Learning approach to the inverse problem in STM imaging of dopant-based quantum device - TuO2 |
10:15 - 10:30 | A. Opala, S. Ghosh, T.C. Liew, M. Matuszewski Neuromorphic computing in Ginzburg-Landau polariton lattice systems - TuO3 |
10:30 - 10:45 | M. Pieczarka, E. Estrecho, M. Boozarjmehr, M. Steger, K. West, L.N. Pfeiffer, D.W. Snoke, A.G. Truscott, E.A. Ostrovskaya Observation of quantum depletion in a nonequilibrium exciton-polariton condensate - TuO4 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI2, TuO5-TuO8) Chair: Bogdan Kowalski | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Jean-Christophe Harmand (CNRS, France) Mechanisms Involved in GaAs Nanowire Formation Explored by In Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy Observations - TuI2 |
12:00 - 12:15 | J. Sadowski, S. Kret, P. Wojnar, S. Kryvyi, D. Janaszko, A. Kaleta, B. Kurowska, J.Z. Domagala, W. Pacuski Spontaneous (Ga,Al)As and (Ga,In)As superlattice formation in the molecular beam epitaxy grown nanowire shells - TuO5 |
12:15 - 12:30 | J. Kierdaszuk, M. Tokarczyk, A. Przewłoka, W. Kaszub, M. Sobanska, Z.R. Zytkiewicz, G. Kowalski, M. Kamińska, A. Wysmołek, A. Drabińska Probing interactions between AlxGa1-xN/GaN axial heterostructure nanowires and graphene by electroreflectance and contactless transport - TuO6 |
12:30 - 12:45 | J. Płachta, A. Kaleta, S. Kret, T. Kazimierczuk, P. Baranowski, P. Kossacki, G. Karczewski, J. Kossut, T. Wojtowicz, P. Wojnar Optical signature of wurtzite CdTe nanowires - TuO7 |
12:45 - 13:00 | T. Smoleński, T. Kazimierczuk, M. Goryca, K. Nogajewski, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki Valley pseudospin relaxation of charged excitons in monolayer MoTe2 - TuO8 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 16:00 | TUESDAY POSTER SESSION A (TuA...) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Dinner |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI3, TuO9-TuO11) Chair: Piotr Wojnar | |
19:30 - 20:15 | Hideki Hirayama (RIKEN, Japan) Recent Progress and Future Prospects of AlGaN Deep-UV LEDs - TuI3 |
20:15 - 20:30 | P. Sai, D.B. But, G. Cywiński, S. Rumyantsev, M. Sakowicz, M. Dub, W. Knap Sub-THz detection by lateral high electron mobility devices based on AlGaN/GaN heterostructures - TuO9 |
20:30 - 20:45 | P.A. Dróżdż, K.P. Korona, M. Sarzyński, T. Suski Temperature dependence of lateral exciton diffusion in InGaN/GaN quantum wells - TuO10 |
20:45 - 21:00 | M. Żak, M. Siekacz, K. Nowakowski-Szkudlarek, A. Feduniewicz-Żmuda, M. Chlipała, G. Muziol, H. Turski, C. Skierbiszewski InGaN-based Tunnel Junctions grown by Plasma Assisted MBE system - TuO11 |
21:00 - 22:30 | TUESDAY POSTER SESSION B (TuB...) |
Wednesday 12 June 2019 | |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI1, WeO1-WeO4) Chair: Andrzej Golnik | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Oleg Makarovsky, (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom) Review of the exciting developments in the physics and applications of InSe and InSe/graphene van der Waals heterostructures - WeI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | J. Jadczak, J. Kutrowska-Girzycka, J. Niczyj, P. Hawrylak, Y.S. Huang, L. Bryja Temperature dependence of the upconversion photoluminescence in monolayer WS2 - WeO1 |
10:00 - 10:15 | J. Jadczak, J. Kutrowska-Girzycka, T. Smoleński, P. Kossacki, Y.S. Huang, L. Bryja Exciton binding energy and hydrogenic Rydberg series in layered ReS2 - WeO2 |
10:15 - 10:30 | T. Jakubczyk, K. Nogajewski, M.R. Molas, M. Bartos, G. Nayak, W.L. Liu, S. Dubey, N. Bendiab, L. Marty, T. Taniguchi, K. Watanabe, G. Nogues, J. Coraux, J. Renard, W. Langbein, V. Bouchiat, M. Potemski, J. Kasprzak Role of environment on exciton dynamics in single-layer MoS2 and WS2 – reaching the homogeneous limit - WeO3 |
10:30 - 10:45 | J. Kucharek, M. Grzeszczyk, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki, W. Pacuski From MoSe2 to (Mo,Mn)Se2 – molecular beam epitaxy growth and optical analysis - WeO4 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI2, WeI3, WeO5) Chair: Agnieszka Wołoś | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Lia Krusin-Elbaum, (The City College of New York - CUNY, United States) High-temperature quantized anomalous Hall conductance realized in a magnetically dilute topological material - WeI2 |
12:00 - 12:45 | Konstantin Denisov, (Ioffe Institute, Russia) Physics and perspectives of the topological Hall effect - WeI3 |
12:45 - 13:00 | B. Rzeszotarski, A. Mreńca-Kolasińska, B. Szafran Detecting the topological insulating state in double-slit silicene interferometer - WeO5 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
20:00 | Conference Banquet |
Thursday 13 June 2019 | |
INVITED LECTURE (ThI1) Chair: Tomasz Dietl | |
10:15 - 11:00 | Krzysztof Sacha (Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland) Time Crystals - ThI1 |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
INVITED CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThI2, ThI3) Chair: Tomasz Dietl | |
11:30 - 12:15 | Eva Monroy (CEA-Grenoble, France) III-nitride nanostructures for UV and IR optoelectronics - ThI2 |
12:15 - 13:00 | Lutz Geelhaar (Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Germany) Exploiting the three-dimensional nature of semiconductor nanowires to tailor electronic properties - ThI3 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
14:30 - 16:00 | THURSDAY POSTER SESSION A (ThA...) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Dinner |
CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThO1-ThO6) Chair: Jacek Kossut | |
19:30 - 19:45 | A. Grochot, V. Volobuev, G. Springholz, R. Jakieła, W. Jantsch, A. Ney, H. Przybylińska Ferromagnetic Resonance Studies of Multiferroic Ge1-xMnxTe Epitaxial Layers - ThO1 |
19:45 - 20:00 | M.J. Grzybowski, P. Wadley, K.W. Edmonds, K. Dybko, R. Campion, B.L. Gallagher, P. Kuźmiuk, K. Ławniczak-Jabłońska, T. Dietl, M. Sawicki Towards Electric Field Influence on Thin Antiferromagnetic CuMnAs Films - ThO2 |
20:00 - 20:15 | K. Morawiec, P. Dłużewski, B. Kurowska, M. Bilska, J. Kusiński Analysis of Electron Holography Fringes for Investigation of Magnetic Properties of FeSiB Thin Foils - ThO3 |
20:15 - 20:30 | M. Gawełczyk, K. Gawarecki Tunneling-related electron spin relaxation in quantum-dot molecules - ThO4 |
20:30 - 20:45 | J. Krzywda, P. Szańkowski, Ł. Cywiński Theory of coherent spin transfer between two Silicon quantum dots - ThO5 |
20:45 - 21:00 | K.M. Fijalkowski, M. Goetz, E. Pesel, M. Hartl, S. Schreyeck, M. Winnerlein, S. Grauer, H. Scherer, K. Brunner, C. Gould, F.J. Ahlers, L.W. Molenkamp Towards the Universal Quantum Electrical Standard - ThO6 |
21:00 - 21:15 | A.N. Kamenskii, M.Yu. Petrov, A. Greilich, M. Bayer Spin noise spectroscopy of resident carriers in InGaAs/GaAs self-assembled QD in DBR - ThO7 (old FrO6) |
21:15 - 22:30 | THURSDAY POSTER SESSION B (ThB...) |
Friday 14 June 2019 | |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (FrI1, FrO1-FrO4) Chair: Piotr Bogusławski | |
9:00 - 9:45 |
Tomasz Dietl, (International Centre for Interfacing Magnetism and Superconductivity with Topological Matter – MagTop,
Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw, Poland) Point-contact spectroscopy of topological materials Magnetotransport in Topological Materials - FrI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | K. Lekenta, M. Król, R. Mirek, K. Łempicka, D. Stephan, R. Mazur, P. Morawiak, P. Kula, W. Piecek, P.G. Lagoudakis, B. Piętka, J. Szczytko Optical spin Hall effect in a tunable liquid crystal microcavity - FrO1 |
10:00 - 10:15 | G. Ragunathan, J. Kobak, G. Gillard, W. Pacuski, K. Sobczak, J. Borysiuk, M.S. Skolnick, E.A. Chekhovich Direct Probing And Manipulation Of The Nuclear Spins In An Individual CdTe/ZnTe Quantum Dot - FrO2 |
10:15 - 10:30 | M. Birowska, J.A. Majewski, T. Dietl Chemical phase separation as the origin of nematic properties of alloys - FrO3 |
10:30 - 10:45 | R.V. Cherbunin, V.M. Litviak, I.I. Ryzhov, A.V. Koudinov, S. Elsasser, A. Knapp, T. Kiessling, J. Geurts, S. Chusnutdinow, T. Wojtowicz, G. Karczewski High-resolution Resonance Spin-flip Raman Spectroscopy of Pairs of Manganese Ions in CdTe:Mn - FrO4 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (FrI2, FrO5-TuO7) Chair: Marek Godlewski | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Anna Musiał Epitaxial nanostructures as sources of single photons in the telecommunication infrared range: recent developments and prospects - FrI2 |
12:00 - 12:15 | P. Mrowiński, P. Schnauber, P. Gutsche, A. Kaganskiy, J. Schall, S. Burger, S. Rodt, S. Reitzenstein Chiral light-matter interaction in deterministically fabricated quantum dot waveguides - FrO5 |
Spin noise spectroscopy of resident carriers in InGaAs/GaAs self-assembled QD in DBR - FrO6 Shifted to ThO7 | |
12:15 - 12:30 | T. Fąs, M. Ściesiek, W. Pacuski, A. Golnik, J. Suffczyński Exciton Tunnelling Between Quantum Wells in Optical Microcavity - FrO7 |
12:30 - 12:45 | Arkadiusz Wójs – Conference closing address |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:30 | Departure of conference buses to Bielsko-Biała |