Program of the Conference
The detailed program of the "Jaszowiec 2017" Conference is also available here.
The detailed program and abstract book of the "Jaszowiec 2017" Conference is available here.
Saturday June 17th, 2017 | |
14:20 - 14:30 | Marta Gryglas-Borysiewicz – School opening address |
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SaI1 - SaI2) | |
14:30 - 16:15 | Jeremy Levy (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA) Physics of SrTiO3-based heterostructures and nanostructures - SaI1 |
16:15 - 16:45 | Coffee Break |
16:45 - 18:30 | Saskia F. Fischer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany) Thermoelectric properties of nanomaterials and quantum systems - SaI2 |
18:30 | Barbecue |
Sunday June 18th, 2017 | |
SCHOOL TUTORIAL LECTURES (SuI1 - SuI3) | |
11:45 - 13:30 | Milan Orlita (LNCMI, Grenoble, France) Optics of solids with relativistic-like electrons - SuI1 |
13:30 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 16:15 | Michał Matuszewski (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) Bose-Einstein condensation in semiconductors and beyond - SuI2 |
16:15 - 16:45 | Coffee Break |
16:45 - 18:30 | Christopher Bauerle (Institut NEEL, Grenoble, France) Electrons surfing on a Sound Wave - SuI3 |
20:00 - 21:00 | Concert in the memory of prof. Jan Gaj - chamber music performed by the outstanding, talented children supported by the Polish Children's Fund |
21:05 | Welcoming glass of wine |
Monday June 19th, 2017 | |
8:50 - 9:00 | Andrzej Wysmołek – Conference opening address |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI1, MoO1-MoO4) Chair: Jacek Kossut | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Mark Fox (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom) Semiconductor-based quantum photonic circuits - MoI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | Krzysztof Sawicki, J.G. Rousset, R. Rudniewski, W. Pacuski, M. Nawrocki, J. Suffczyński Lasing from a Se-based microcavity embedding a CdSe/(Cd, Mg)Se superlattice - MoO1 |
10:00 - 10:15 | Paweł Mrowiński, A. Somers, J.P. Reithmaier, S. Höfling, J. Misiewicz, G. Sęk Controlling polarization anisotropy of excitonic emission from single quantum dots - MoO2 |
10:15 - 10:30 | Anna Musiał, C. Hopfmann, A. Carmele, M. Strauß, M. Kamp, C. Schneider, S. Höfling, A. Knorr, S. Reitzenstein Coherently-driven quantum dot exciton strongly coupled to a fundamental mode of a micropillar cavity - MoO3 |
10:30 - 10:45 | Roberto Rosati, D.E. Reiter, T. Kuhn Spatio-temporal Dynamics of Carrier Capture Processes: Lindblad and Quantum Kinetics Approaches in Comparison - MoO4 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI2, MoO5, MoI3) Chair: Tomasz Dietl | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Józef Spałek (Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland) From Mott or Kondo Semiconductor to Unconventional Superconductor: Emergence of Strongly Correlated Quantum Matter on Examples - MoI2 |
12:00 - 12:15 | Khrystyna Levchenko, T. Prokscha, J. Sadowski, J.Z. Domagała, M. Trzyna, R. Jakieła, I. Radelytskyi, T. Andrearczyk, T. Figielski, T. Wosiński Muon-Spin-Relaxation Study of Ferromagnetism in (Ga,Mn)(Bi,As) Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor - MoO5 |
12:15 - 13:00 | Karol Nogajewski (LNCMI-CNRS-Grenoble, France) Technology of mechanical exfoliation: fabrication of structures and their characterization - MoI3 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 15:30 | MONDAY POSTER SESSION A (MoP1 ... MoP48) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Dinner |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (MoI4, MoO6-MoO8) Chair: Michał Nawrocki | |
19:30 - 20:15 | Ermin Malic (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) Exciton dynamics in atomically thin 2D materials - MoI4 |
20:15 - 20:30 | Maciej Molas, C. Faugeras, A.O. Slobodeniuk, K. Nogajewski, M. Bartos, D.M. Basko, M. Potemski Brightening of dark excitons in monolayers of semiconducting transition metal dichalcogenides - MoO6 |
20:30 - 20:45 | Tomasz Kazimierczuk, A. Bogucki, C. Faugeras, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki Time-resolved magneto-Raman study of the carrier dynamics at low Landau-levels in graphene - MoO7 |
20:45 - 21:00 | Agnieszka Sozańska Raman imaging - a modern tool for novel materials analysis - MoO8 |
21:00 - 22:00 | MONDAY POSTER SESSION B (MoP1 ... MoP48) |
Tuesday June 20th, 2017 | |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI1, TuO1-TuO4) Chair: Czesław Skierbiszewski | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Lucia Sorba, (Nest, Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR, Italy) Catalyst composition tuning: the key for the growth of straight axial nanowire heterostructures - TuI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | Maciej Winiarski Band Gap Engineering in Group III Nitride Semiconductors - TuO1 |
10:00 - 10:15 | Jakub Kierdaszuk, P. Kaźmierczak, R. Bożek, J. Grzonka, I. Pasternak, A. Krajewska, Z.R. Zytkiewicz, M. Kamińska, A. Wysmołek, A. Drabińska Effect of surface roughness on enhanced Raman scattering in graphene on GaN nanowires matrix - TuO2 |
10:15 - 10:30 | Igor Wlasny, Z. Klusek, A. Wysmołek Laser-induced modification of electronic and optical properties of hexagonal boron nitride - TuO3 |
10:30 - 10:45 | Agnieszka Jamróz, J.A. Majewski Stability and electronic structure of C-B-N hexagonal 2D structures - TuO4 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI2, TuO5-TuO8) Chair: Tomasz Story | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Gunther Springholz (University of Linz, Austria) Multiferroic and topological properties of thin layers of IV-VI semiconductors - TuI2 |
12:00 - 12:15 | Magdalena Majewicz, G. Grabecki, P. Nowicki, Ł. Szyller, J. Wróbel, M. Zholudev, V. Gavrilenko, N.N. Mikhailov, S.A. Dvoretskii, W. Knap, F. Teppe, T. Dietl Length Dependence of Edge Channel Resistance in Microstructures of HgTe/(Hg,Cd)Te Quantum Wells - TuO5 |
12:15 - 12:30 | Andrzej Łusakowski Mirror and Spin Chern Number Analysis of Band Structure Topology of PbTe and SnTe - TuO6 |
12:30 - 12:45 | P. Potasz, P. Kaczmarkiewicz, Błażej Jaworowski, M. Kupczyński, A.D. Güçlü Wigner Crystallization in Topological Flat Bands - TuO7 |
12:45 - 13:00 | Rafał Rechciński, M. Galicka, V.V. Volobuev, M. Simma, O. Caha, P.S. Mandal, E. Golikas, J. Sánchez-Barriga, A. Varykhalov, O. Rader, G. Bauer, G. Springholz, P. Kacman, R. Buczko Topological Surface State, Size Quantization and Rashba Effect in PbSnSe Topological Crystalline Insulator Quantum Wells - TuO8 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 15:30 | TUESDAY POSTER SESSION A (TuP1 ... TuP47) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Dinner |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (TuI3, TuO9-TuO11) Chair: Jacek Majewski | |
19:30 - 20:15 | Ido Schwartz, (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel) Deterministic Generation of a Cluster State of Polarization Entangled Photons - TuI3 |
20:15 - 20:30 | Jan Krzywda, P. Szańkowski, Ł. Cywiński Using measurements of two-qubit coherence to localize a fluctuating magnetic moment - TuO9 |
20:30 - 20:45 | Damian Kwiatkowski, Ł. Cywiński Entanglement dynamics of NV centers coupled to a bath of C-13 nuclear spins - TuO10 |
20:45 - 21:00 | Edyta Osika, B. Szafran Simulations of Photon-Assisted Tunneling in Carbon Nanotube Double Quantum Dots - TuO11 |
21:00 - 22:00 | TUESDAY POSTER SESSION B (TuP1 ... TuP47) |
Wednesday June 21st, 2017 | |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI1, WeO1-WeO4) Chair: Witold Bardyszewski | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Ilya Akimov, (TU Dortmund, Germany) Long-term photon echoes retrieved from electron spin ensemble in semiconductor nanostructures - WeI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | Magnus Molitor, D. Wigger, T. Kuhn, D.E. Reiter Theoretical Description of Two Dimensional Spectroscopy in a CdTe Quantum Dot doped with a Single Mn Ion - WeO1 |
10:00 - 10:15 | Aleksander Bogucki, M. Goryca, W. Pacuski, P. Kossacki Determination of strain-related spin Hamiltonian parameters by angle-dependent optically detected magnetic resonance - WeO2 |
10:15 - 10:30 | Michael Hakl, S. Tchoumakov, I. Crassee, A. Akrap, B. Piot, C. Faugeras, G. Martinez, O. Caha, J. Novak, E. Arushanov, A. Nateprov, W. Lee, M. Goerbig, M. Potemski, M. Orlita Landau level spectroscopy of Kane electrons in Cadmium Arsenide - WeO3 |
10:30 - 10:45 | Krzysztof Ptaszyński Waiting time distribution revealing the internal spin dynamics in a double quantum dot - WeO4 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI2, WeO5-WeO8) Chair: Michał Matuszewski | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Pavlos Lagoudakis, (University of Southampton, United Kingdom) Polariton lattices: a novel platform for analogue simulation - WeI2 |
12:00 - 12:15 | M. Król, R. Mirek, K. Lekenta, J.G. Rousset, M. Matuszewski, M. Nawrocki, W. Pacuski, J. Szczytko, Barbara Piętka Spin polarization of semimagnetic exciton-polariton condensates in semiconductor microcavities - WeO5 |
12:15 - 12:30 | Maciej Pieczarka, M. Syperek, Ł. Dusanowski, J. Misiewicz, F. Langer, C. Schneider, S. Hoefling, G. Sęk Spatial Dynamics of an Extended Exciton-Polariton Condensate in a Disordered Environment - WeO6 |
12:30 - 12:45 | B. Pietka, N. Bobrovska, D. Stephan, M. Teich, M. Król, S. Winnerl, A. Pashkin, R. Mirek, K. Lekenta, F. Morier-Genoud, H. Schneider, B. Deveaud, M. Helm, M. Matuszewski, Jacek Szczytko Exciton-polaritons in a strong terahertz field - doubly dressed bosons - WeO7 |
12:45 - 13:00 | Joe Wilkes, C. Mills Electrically driven crossover from repulsive to attractive interactions between dipolar excitons - WeO8 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch Break |
14:30 - 15:30 | WEDNESDAY POSTER SESSION A (WeP1 ... WeP47) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Dinner |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (WeI3, WeO9-WeO11) Chair: Leszek Bryja | |
19:30 - 20:15 | Joanna Jadczak, (Wrocław University of Technology, Poland) Free and localized excitonic complexes in atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides - WeI3 |
20:15 - 20:30 | Aleksandra Łopion, M. Goryca, K. Nogajewski, M. Potemski, P. Kossacki Temperature dependent photoluminescence lifetime of atomically thin WSe2 layer - WeO9 |
20:30 - 20:45 | Johannes Binder, R. Stepniewski, W. Strupinski, A. Wysmolek Measurement and Manipulation of the Carrier Concentration of Graphene Directly on Conductive Substrates - WeO10 |
20:45 - 21:00 | Ewa Łacińska, I. Lutsyk, Z. Klusek, A. Wysmołek Raman scattering spectra of 1T-TaS2 - WeO11 |
21:00 - 22:00 | WEDNESDAY POSTER SESSION B (WeP1 ... WeP47) |
Thursday June 22nd, 2017 | |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThI1, ThO1, ThI2) Chair: Anna Piotrowska | |
9:00 - 9:45 | III-Nitride Nanostructures: some Basics and Applications - ThI1 Jeremy Levy (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA) Quantized Ballistic Transport of Electrons and Electron Pairs in an Electron Waveguide - ThI1 |
9:45 - 10:00 | Marcin Siekacz, P. Wolny, G. Staszczak, T. Suski, E. Grzanka, I. Gorczyca, T. Ernst, M. Anikeeva, T. Schulz, M. Albrecht, C. Skierbiszewski The Digital Alloy of InN/InGaN Superlattices Grown by Plasma Assisted MBE - ThO1 |
10:00 - 10:45 | Marc Assmann (TU Dortmund, Germany) Rydberg Excitons in Cu2O - ThI2 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (ThI3, ThO2-ThO5) Chair: Marian Grynberg | |
11:15 - 12:00 | Piotr Wojnar (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland) Optically active heterostructures in II-VI nanowires - ThI3 |
12:00 - 12:15 | Kacper Oreszczuk, M. Goryca, W. Pacuski, T. Smoleński, M. Nawrocki, P. Kossacki Origin of luminescence quenching in structures containing CdSe/ZnSe quantum dots with a few Mn2+ ion - ThO2 |
12:15 - 12:30 | Michał Szot, S. Chusnutdinow, K. Dybko, B. Turowski, A.M. Witowski, L. Kowalczyk, M. Wiater, T. Wojtowicz, T. Story, G. Karczewski Single PbSe/CdSe quantum well studied by photoluminescence - ThO3 |
12:30 - 12:45 | Rafał Kuna, S. Petit, P. Baroni, R. Minikayev, A. Szczerbakow, W. Szuszkiewicz Temperature Dependence of Phonon Dispersion and TO-Phonon Anharmonicity in PbTe and (Pb,Cd)Te Solid Solution - ThO4 |
12:45 - 13:00 | Tomasz Słupiński, D. Wasik, J. Przybytek Chemical partial short-range order (SRO) of donor impurity atoms in double-doped GaAs:Te,Ge above the equilibrium doping limit from Hall effect under pressure studies - ThO5 |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
20:00 | Conference Banquet |
Friday June 23rd, 2017 | |
INVITED LECTURE (FrI1) Chair: Perła Kacman | |
10:00 - 10:45 | Marek Napiórkowski (University of Warsaw) Nobel Prize in Physics in 2016 - FrI1 |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break |
INVITED & CONTRIBUTED LECTURES (FrO1-FrO3, FrI2) Chair: Maciej Sawicki | |
11:15 - 11:30 | Ivan Yahniuk, Krishtopenko, G. Grabecki, C. Consejo, B. Jouault, A.M. Kadykov, M. Majewicz, G. Cywiński, J. Wróbel, V.I. Gavrilenko, T. Dietl, S.A. Dvoretsky, N. N. Mikhailov, F. Teppe, W. Knap Graphene-like band structure (Hg,Cd)Te Quantum Wells for Quantum Hall Effect Metrology Applications - FrO1 |
11:30 - 11:45 | Ewa Bobko, D. Płoch, D. Śnieżek, M. Majewicz, M. Fołtyn, M. Wiater, T. Wojtowicz, J. Wróbel Crossing of the edge channels in quantum Hall ferromagnet state of Cd(Mn)Te microstructure - FrO2 |
11:45 - 12:00 | Kajetan Fijalkowski, S. Grauer, S. Schreyeck, M. Winnerlein, K. Brunner, R. Thomale, C. Gould, L.W. Molenkamp Axionic Screening in the Scaling of the Quantum Anomalous Hall Effect - FrO3 |
12:00 - 12:45 | Haim Beidenkopf (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) Surface Fermi arcs to bulk Weyl semimetal correspondence - FrI2 |
12:45 - 13:00 | Andrzej Wysmołek – Conference closing address |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:30 | Departure of conference buses to Bielsko-Biała |